Privacy Notice

About Moray College UHI

This privacy notice describes what information we collect during your visit to www.moray.uhi.ac.uk and your data protection rights.

Moray College and the University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI), The University of the Highlands and Islands Development Trust and Academic Partners are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as required by the Data Protection Act.  The personal data that you supply is held and processed by Moray College and UHI and/or the academic partner(s) which constitute the University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI), as laid out in the requirements of the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992.

Moray College UHI's ICO registration number is Z4664882.

Information Collected on this Site About You

This web site www.moray.uhi.ac.uk is used as a promotional tool with links to other web sites providing services to staff and students of Moray College UHI.

This web site will collect your data if you decide to submit a request for information or make a complaint or suggestion via https://www.moray.uhi.ac.uk/contact-us.

This data is retained in line with departmental records management policies, with complaints managed under Complaints Procedure.

The College web site also links to a range of 3rd party web sites which may also collect personal information about you. Please carefully read the privacy notices presented on each site.

We use Cookies to help track your usage of the College web site, but we do not collect any personal data in each cookie.

We also collect anonymised Google statistics to help us understand how the College web site is used by visitors.  Google Analytics also makes use of cookies but does not collect personal data.

Links to Other College Websites and Privacy

If you choose to apply for one of our courses you will be directed to one of our other web sites operated by the UHI partnership.  Please refer to the privacy notice on each web site as these relate to how personal data is used.

If you are an existing staff member or student of Moray College UHI and you login to any other College or UHI web site, then you are bound by the existing policies and procedures of both Moray College UHI and the University of the Highlands and Islands.

If you believe your information is not being processed correctly or the information is not accurate, then you have a right to contact the College to have this information corrected.

You may request a copy of any personal data we store on this web site.

GDPR enhances your rights as an individual which means you can:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request corrections to your data if it is not accurate.
  • Have your data erased (under certain circumstances).
  • Object to the College processing your data or to ask the College to stop processing your data (under certain circumstances).
  • Withdraw consent for processing (only where consent is the lawful basis for processing your data).
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Be told when your data is involved in any breach.
  • Know whether your data is collected to satisfy a statutory or contractual requirement and the consequences of you not providing personal data.
  • Be told whether your data is used for automated decision making.
  • Be told if processing beyond the original purpose of the collection of your data is to be carried out.

General enquiries about how the College processes personal data should be directed to mcfoi@uhi.ac.uk. Complaints should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (see section below).

Security of Personal Data

The UHI Partnership has adopted a full range of Information Security Policies and Procedures to help keep your information secure.   This involves a range of procedures and standards to keep the College network secure.  The Data Breach Policy and Procedure sets out how the College will respond to any data breach, this process is monitored by the Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns about data protection, then please contact the College Data Protection Officer email at dataprotectionofficer@uhi.ac.uk or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Moray College UHI
Moray Street
Elgin
Moray
IV30 1JJ

If you are unsatisfied with the College's response or you believe that your data is not being processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information, including contact details can be found on the ICO's website.

Cookies

All University of the Highlands and Islands websites use Cookies.  Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.  You can read our policy and edit your settings on our cookies preferences page.